Chief election commissioners

Share Free Online Mock Tests and Study Material
0
Share Free Online Mock Tests and Study Material
0

CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF INDIA Name Tenure Sukumar Sen …………………………………………………………… 21 March 1950-19 December 1958 K.V.K. Sundaram ……………………………………………………. 20 December 1958-30 September 1967 S.P. Sen Verma …………………………………………………………. 1 October 1967-30 September 1972 Dr Nagendra Singh …………………………………………………. 1 October 1972-6 February 1973 T. Swaminathan ………………………………………………………. 7 February 1973-17 June 1977 S.L. Shakdhar ………………………………………………………….. 18 June 1977-17 June 1982 R.K. Trivedi ……………………………………………………………… 18 June 1982-31 December 1985 R.V.S. Peri Sastri ……………………………………………………… 1 January 1986-25 November 1990 Smt V.S. Rama Devi ……………………………………………….. 26 November 1990-11 December 1990 T.N. Seshan ……………………………………………………………… 12 December 1990-11 December 1996 M.S. Gill …………………………………………………………………… 12 December 1996-13 June 2001 J.M. Lyngdoh …………………………………………………………… 14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004 T.S. Krishna Murthy ………………………………………………… 8 February 2004 – 15 May 2005 B.B. Tandon …………………………………………………………….. 16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006 N. Gopalaswamy ……………………………………………………. 30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009 Navin Chawla …………………………………………………………. 21 April 2009

General Knowledge

Osmanian.com © 2016
Simple Share Buttons