Technical Assistant in Archaeology and Museums Subordinate Service

Share Free Online Mock Tests and Study Material
0
Share Free Online Mock Tests and Study Material
0
ANDHRA PRADESH PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION: HYDERABAD
SUPPLEMENTAL NOTIFICATION NO. 02/2011 TO NOTIFICATION NO. 04/2009, Dt. 07/02/2009
TECHNICAL ASSISTANTS IN ARCHAEOLOGY AND MUSEUMS SUBORDINATE SERVICE
 (General Recruitment)
Date of Notification : 22/02/2011
PARA – 1:
Applications are invited On-line through the proforma Application to be made available on WEBSITE
(www.apspsc.gov.in) from 08/03/2011 to 08/04/2011 (Note: 06/04/2011 is the last date for
payment of fee)  for recruitment to the post of  Technical Assistant in Archaeology and
Museums Subordinate Service.
The Commission has dispensed with the sale of applications through HPOs / Sales Counter of
Commission’s office. The desirous eligible Candidates may apply ON-LINE by satisfying themselves
with the terms and conditions of this recruitment. The details are as follows:-
Post
Code
Name of the Post
No. of
vacancies
Age as on
01/07/2009
Scale of Pay
Rs.
01
Technical Assistant in Archaeology and
Museums Subordinate Service
15 18-38
16,150-
42,590/-
(The details of vacancies viz., Community, G/W may be seen at Annexure-I.)
NOTE:
1. THE APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO GO THROUGH THE USER GUIDE AND DECIDE
THEMSELVES AS TO THEIR ELIGIBILITY FOR THIS RECRUITMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE
APPLYING AND ENTER THE PARTICULARS COMPLETELY ONLINE. ALL CANDIDATES
HAVE TO PAY  RS. 25/- (RUPEES TWENTY FIVE ONLY) TOWARDS APPLICATION
PROCESSING FEE AND ALL THOSE WHO ARE NOT EXEMPTED FROM PAYMENT OF FEE
HAVE ALSO TO PAY RS. 80/- (RUPEES EIGHTY ONLY) TOWARDS EXAMINATION FEE,
2. APPLICANT MUST COMPULSORILY FILL-UP ALL RELEVANT COLUMNS OF APPLICATION
AND SUBMIT APPLICATION THROUGH WEBSITE ONLY. THE PARTICULARS MADE
AVAILABLE IN THE WEBSITE SHALL BE PROCESSED THROUGH COMPUTER AND THE
ELIGIBILITY DECIDED IN TERMS OF NOTIFICATION AND CONFIRMED ACCORDINGLY.
3. THE APPLICATIONS RECEIVED ONLINE IN THE PRESCRIBED PROFORMA AVAILABLE IN
THE WEBSITE AND WITHIN THE TIME SHALL ONLY BE CONSIDERED AND THE
COMMISSION WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY KIND OF DISCREPANCY.
4. APPLICANTS MUST COMPULSORILY UPLOAD HIS/HER SCANNED PHOTO AND
SIGNATURE THROUGH J.P.G FORMAT.
5. ALL THE ESSENTIAL CERTIFICATES ISSUED BY THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY SHALL
COMPULSORILY BE KEPT WITH THE APPLICANTS TO PRODUCE AS AND WHEN
REQUIRED FOR VERIFICATION.
6. THE APPLICANTS SHOULD NOT FURNISH ANY PARTICULARS THAT ARE FALSE,
TAMPERED, FABRICATED OR SUPPRESS ANY MATERIAL INFORMATION WHILE MAKING
AN APPLICATION THROUGH WEBSITE.
7. IMPORTANT:- HAND WRITTEN/TYPED/PHOTOSTAT COPIES/PRINTED APPLICATION
FORM WILL NOT BE ENTERTAINED.
IMPORTANT NOTE: Distribution of vacancies among roster points is  subject to variation and
confirmation from the Unit Officer/ Appointing authority.
NOTE ON IMPORTANT LEGAL PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE RECRUITMENT PROCESS:
1) Vacancies:  The recruitment will be made to the vacancies notified only.  There shall be no
waiting list as per G.O.Ms.No. 81 General Administration (Ser.A) Department, Dated
22/02/1997 and Rule 6 of APPSC Rules of procedure.  In any case, no cognisance will be
taken by commission of any vacancies arising or reported after the completion of the selection
and recruitment process or the last date as decided by the Commission as far as this
Notification is concerned, and these will be further dealt with as per G.O. & Rule cited above.
2) The Recruitment will be processed as per this Notification and Instructions issued by the
Government; as decided by the Commission from time to time in terms of respective Special
Rules/Adhoc Rules governing the Recruitment and G.O. Ms. No. 258 Education (CE.I) Dept.,
dt. 09/10/1999, G.O. Rt. No. 1820 Education (CEI) Dept., 31/10/1994, Lr. Rc. No. A3/159/2008, 2
dt. 23/09/2010 & 06/01/2011 and as per Government orders issued from time to time, and other
related G.O’s, Rules etc., applicable in this regard.
3) Rules: All are informed that the various conditions and criterion prescribed herein are governed
by the General Rules of A.P. State and Subordinate Service Rules, 1996 read with the relevant
Special Rules applicable to any particular service  in the departments.  Any guidelines or
clarification is based on the said Rules, and, in case of any necessity, any matter will be
processed as per the relevant General and Special Rules cited.
4) The Commission is empowered under the provisions of Article 315 and 320 of the Constitution
of India read with relevant laws, rules, regulations and executive instructions and all other
enabling legal provisions in this regard to conduct examination for appointment to the posts
notified herein, duly following the principle of order of merit as per Rule 3(vi) of the APPSC
Rules of Procedure read with relevant statutory provisions and ensuring that the whole
recruitment and selection process is carried out with utmost regard to maintain secrecy and
confidentiality so as to ensure that the principle of merit is scrupulously followed.  A candidate
shall be disqualified for appointment, if he himself or through relations or friends or any others
has canvassed or endeavored to enlist for his candidature, extraneous support, whether from
official or non-official sources for appointment to this service.
5) Reservation for local candidate is not applicable. Selection shall be made on statewide merit, in
terms of departmental special/ adhoc rules.(U.O.Lr.Rc.No.A3/159/2008, dt. 23/09/2010)
6) The persons already in Government Service/ Autonomous bodies/ Government aided
institutions etc., whether in permanent or temporary capacity or as work charged employees
are however required to inform in writing, their Head of Office/ Department, that they have
applied for this recruitment.
7) The Commission is also empowered to invoke the penal provisions of the A.P. Public
Examinations (Prevention of Malpractices and Unfair means) Act 25/97 for matters connected
therewith or incidental thereto in respect of this Notification.
8)  Caste & Community:   Community Certificate issued by the competent authority in terms of
G.O.Ms No. 58, SW (J) Dept., dt: 12/5/97 should be submitted at appropriate time. As per State
and Subordinate Service Rules, Rule 2 (28) Explanation:- No person who professes  a religion
different from Hinduism shall be deemed a member  of scheduled  caste.  BCs, SCs & STs
belonging to other States are not entitled for reservation, candidates belonging to other
States shall pay the prescribed fee of Rs. 80/- (Rupees Eighty only) through Challan and
upload as indicated at Para-4. Otherwise such applications will not be considered and
no correspondence on this will be entertained.
9) Rule of Reservation and eligibility will be in accordance with General Rules 22 and 22-A and
Special Rules applicable to the post.
10) Reservation to Disabled persons is subject to their eligibility to any of the above post and shall
be subject to Special Rules / Adhoc Rules governing the posts. (Provided HH persons have to
be selected in place of VH persons as per Minutes No. S-II/7950/2003, dt. 13/02/2004 of
Commissioner, Disabled Welfare Department). The required extent of deformity and the
genuineness of the Medical certificate and in case of any ambiguity or doubt, the same shall be
referred to appellate Medical Boards as per the instructions of the Government.
11) The Reservation to Women will apply as per General Rules and/or special rules.
12) Reservation to BC-E group will be subject to the adjudications of the litigation pending before
the Honorable Courts.
13) Government have issued orders in G.O. Ms. No. 3, Backward Classes Welfare(C-2)
Department, dated 4/4/2006, laying down the criteria to determine Creamy Layer among
Backward Classes in order to exclude from the provisions of reservations.  Government of
Andhra Pradesh has adopted all the criteria to determine the Creamy Layer among Backward
Classes as fixed by the Government of India. In view of the Government orders, in G.O. Ms.
No. 3, Backward Classes Welfare(C-2) Department, dated 4/4/2006, the candidates claiming
as belong to Backward Classes have to produce a Certificate regarding their exclusion from the
Creamy Layer from the competent authority (Tahasildar). Certificate excluding from Creamy
Layer has to be produced at an appropriate time. In case of failure to produce the same on day
of verification, the Candidature is rejected without further correspondence.
14) The Candidates who have obtained Degrees through Open Universities / Distance Education
mode are required to have recognition by the Distance Education Council, IGNOU. Unless
such Degrees had been recognised by the D.E.C. they will not be accepted for purpose of
Educational Qualification. The onus in case of doubt, of Proof of recognition by the D.E.C. that
their Degrees / Universities have been recognised, rests with the Candidate.
PARA-2:   EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS:
 
Applicants must possess the qualifications from a recognized University as detailed below or
equivalent thereto, subject to various specifications in the relevant Service Rules and as indented
by the department as on the date of Notification, as on 22/02/2011. 3
PC.
No.
Name of the Post Educational Qualifications
01  Technical Assistant
in Archaeology &
Museums SubService
Must possess a First or Second Class Post Graduate  Degree in
Archaeology or History or Indology or Anthropology  or Museology or
Sanskrit or Persian from any University in India established or
incorporated by or under Central Act, or Provincial Act or a State Act
or an Institute recognized by the University Grants Commission. OR
Must possess 1
st
 or 2
nd
 class in Siromani (Final) examination
conducted by Sri Venkateswara  University , Tirupathi or any other
examination equal to the above conducted by the Universities in
Andhra Pradesh.
PARA-3 AGE: Minimum 18 years & Maximum 38 years as on 01/07/2009.
N.B: The Candidate shall complete 18 years and shall not be more than 38 years of age as on
01/07/2009.
NOTE: The upper age limit prescribed above is relaxable in the following cases:
Sl.
No.
Category of candidates Relaxation of age
permissible
1 2  3
1. Retrenched temporary employees in the State Census
Department with a minimum service of 6 months.
3 Years
2. A.P. State Government Employees (Employees of
APSEB, APSRTC, Corporations, Municipalities etc. are
not eligible).
5 Years based on the
length of regular service.
3. Ex-Service men  3 years & length of service
rendered in the armed
forces.
4. N.C.C.(who have worked as Instructor in N.C.C.)  3 Years & length of service
rendered in the N.C.C.
5. SC/ST and BCs   5 Years
6. Physically Handicapped persons (HH & OH) 10 Years
EXPLANATION:
After provision of the relaxation of Age in Col. No. 3 of table above; the age shall not exceed
the maximum age prescribed for the post for the candidates at Sl.No. 3 & 4.
The age relaxations for Ex-servicemen is applicable for those who have been released from
Armed Forces otherwise than by way of dismissal or  discharge on account of misconduct or
inefficiency.
PARA-4: (a) FEE:  (Remittance of Fee) Each applicant must pay Rs. 25/- (Rupees Twenty Five
Only) towards Application Processing Fee and Examination Fee RS.80/- (EIGHTY ONLY) (if
Candidates are not exempted from payment of Fee). Payment of Rs. 25/- (Rupees Twenty Five
only) towards application processing fee is compulsory for all Applicants.
b) Mode of Payment of Fee:  
I Step:- The Candidate has to logon to the WEBSITE (www.apspsc.gov.in) and enter his/her Basic
Personal Details like Name, Father’s Name, Date of Birth, and Community.
II Step:- Immediately on entering the above details the Applicant will get (downloadable)- Challan
Form to pay the Fee at AP Online centers /State Bank of India.
III Step:- The Applicant should pay the prescribed Fee in any one of the A.P. Online centers / State
Bank of India and obtain Fee paid challan with Journal Number in the first instance.
IV Step:-On the next working day after payment of Fee the Applicant should again visit WEBSITE
and enter the Journal Number to get the format of Application. The applicant has to
invariably fill all the columns in the Application  and should submit ON-Line. Even after
making payment of fee, candidate fails to submit the bio-data particulars, such applications
shall be rejected without giving any notice.
V Step:- If any candidate fails to enter “Community” for any reason, they will be treated as an OC
without giving any notice.
 Last date for payment of Fee at AP Online/SBI is 06/04/2011.
 Last date for submission of Application is 08/04/2011. 4
NOTE ON EXEMPTIONS: The following category of candidates are exempted from payment of fee:
a) SC, ST, BC, PH & Ex-Service Men.
b) Families having Household Supply White Card issued by Civil Supplies Department, A.P.
Government. (Residents of Andhra Pradesh)
c) Un employed youth in the age group of 18 to 38 years as per G.O.Ms.No. 439, G.A.(Ser.A)
Dept., dated: 18/10/1996 and as per Government orders issued from time to time, should
submit declaration at an appropriate time to the Commission.
d) Applicants belonging to the categories mentioned above (except Physically Handicapped
Persons & Ex-Service Men) hailing from other States are not entitled for exemption from
payment of fee and not entitled for claiming any kind of reservation.
PARA-5:  PROCEDURE OF SELECTION:
THE SELECTION OF CANDIDATES FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE  POSTS WILL BE MADE IN
TWO SUCCESSIVE STAGES VIZ.,
i) Written Examination (Objective Type)
and
ii) Oral Test in the shape of Interview only for those qualified as per Rules.
THE FINAL SELECTION OF THESE POSTS WILL BE BASED ON THE WRITTEN AND
ORAL MARKS PUT TOGETHER.
1. Only those candidates who qualify in the Written Examination by being ranked high will be
called for interview in 1:2 ratio.  The minimum qualifying marks for interview / selection are OCs
40%, BCs 35% SCs, STs and PHs 30% or as per Rules.  The minimum qualifying marks are
relaxable in the case of SC/ST/BC/PH at the discretion of the Commission.
2. The candidates will be selected and allotted to the Service as per their rank in the merit list
for the vacancies available.  
N.B.: Mere securing minimum qualifying marks does not vest any right in a candidate for being
called for interview.
3.   The appearance in all the papers at the Written Examination and also for interview in case
called upon, if qualified, as per Rules is compulsory.  Absence in any of the above tests will
automatically render his candidature as disqualified.
4. Candidates have to produce Original documents and other particulars  on the day of
verification date itself for verification as and when required and called for.  If candidate fails to
produce the certificates if any one, and the particulars furnished in the Application do not tally
with the Original documents produced by the candidate, the candidature will be
rejected/disqualified without any further correspondence. As candidature for the recruitment is
processed through Computer/Electronic devices based on the particulars furnished in the
Application Form, the candidate is advised to fill in all the relevant particulars carefully.
5. While the Commission calls for preference of candidates in respect of posts, zones  etc., in
the Application Form, it is hereby clarified that the said preferences are only indicative for being
considered to the extent possible but not binding or limiting the Commission’s powers enjoyed
under Article 315 and 320 of the Constitution of India.  Therefore, the Commission has the power to
assign a successful candidate to any of the notified posts for which he is considered by them to be
qualified and eligible, subject to fulfilling the selection criterion. Mere claim of preference for any
Zone for allotment against vacancy does not confer a right to selection for that Zone in particular or
any Zone in general.  
6. The appointment of selected candidates will be subject to their being found medically fit in
the appropriate medical classification, and if he is of Sound Health, Active Habits, Free from any
bodily defect or infirmity.
PARA-6: RESERVATION TO LOCAL CANDIDATES:
Reservation to the Local candidates is not applicable as the selection made on State Wide Merit.
PARA-7: SCHEME OF EXAMINATION:
The Scheme & Syllabus for the examination has been shown in Annexure-II.
PARA-8: HOW TO APPLY:
A) HOW TO UPLOAD THE  APPLICATION FORM:
i) The Applicants have to read the User Guide for Online Submission of  Applications and then
proceed further.
I Step: The Candidate has to logon to the WEBSITE (www.apspsc.gov.in) and enter his/her Basic
Personal Details like Name, Father’s Name, Date of Birth, and Community. 5
II Step: Immediately on entering the above details the Applicant will get (downloadable)- Challan
Form to pay the Fee at AP Online centers /State Bank of India.
III Step: The Applicant should pay the prescribed Fee in any one of the A.P. Online centers / State
Bank of India and obtain Fee paid challan with Journal Number in the first instance.
IV Step: On the next working day after payment of Fee the Applicant should again visit WEBSITE
and enter the Journal Number to get and fill the format of Application and should submit
ON-LINE.
V Step: Affix your recent Colour Passport Size Photograph on a White Paper and then sign below
the photograph with Black Pen. Scan the above Photo and Signature and Upload in the
appropriate space provided (JPG Format) in Application Form.
VI Step: The applicants have to invariably fill all the relevant columns in the Application and should
submit ON-LINE.
ii)  Hand written/ Typed/ Photostat copies/ outside printed Application Form will not be
accepted and liable for rejection.
iii) Only applicants willing to serve anywhere in the Andhra Pradesh should apply.
iv) For any problems related to Online submission and downloading of Hall-Tickets please
contact 040-23557455 (Call Time: 9.30 A.M to 1.00 P.M & 1.30 P.M to 5.30 P.M) or mail to
appschelpdesk@gmail.com.
NOTE:  
1. The Commission is not responsible, for any discrepancy in submitting through Online.  The
applicants are therefore, advised to strictly follow the instructions and User guide in their
own interest.
2. The particulars furnished by the applicant in the Application Form will be taken as final, and
data entry processed, based on these particulars only by Computer. Candidates should,
therefore, be very careful in Uploading / Submitting the Application Form Online.
3. INCOMPLETE/INCORRECT APPLICATION FORM WILL BE SUMMARILY REJECTED.
THE INFORMATION IF ANY FURNISHED BY THE CANDIDATE SUBSEQUENTLY WILL
NOT BE ENTERTAINED BY THE COMMISSION UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.
APPLICANTS SHOULD BE CAREFUL IN FILLING-UP THE APPLICATION FORM AND
SUBMISSION.  IF ANY LAPSE IS DETECTED DURING THE SCRUTINY, THE
CANDIDATURE WILL BE REJECTED EVEN THOUGH HE/SHE COMES THROUGH THE
FINAL STAGE OF RECRUITMENT PROCESS OR EVEN AT A LATER STAGE.
4. Before Uploading/Submission Application Form, the Candidates should carefully ensure
his/her eligibility for this examination. NO RELEVANT COLUMN OF THE APPLICATION
FORM SHOULD BE LEFT BLANK, OTHERWISE APPLICATION FORM WILL NOT BE
ACCEPTED.
5. The candidates should carefully decide about the choice for CENTRE for the examination,
which is taken as final.  If any candidate appears at a centre/ Examination venue other than
one allotted by the Commission, the answer sheets of such candidates shall not be valued
and liable for invalidation.
6. The Commission reserves the right to create centre(s) for examination and also to call the
Candidates for the test at any other centre.
PARA-9: CENTRES FOR THE WRITTEN EXAMINATION:
1. The Written Examination will be held at HYDERABAD only.  
2. DATES FOR WRITTEN EXAMINATION WILL BE ANNOUNCED  LATER THROUGH
WEBSITE / ANY OTHER MEDIA AND CANDIDATES ARE REQUESTED TO REMAIN ALERT
IN THIS REGARD.
PARA-10:  INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES:
1) The candidates must note that his/her admission to the examination is strictly provisional.   The
mere fact that an Admission has been issued to him/her does not imply that his/her candidature
has been finally cleared by the Commission or that the entries made by the candidate in his/her
application have been accepted by the Commission as true and correct.    Candidates are
required to upload his / her photo with signature in the prescribed format of Application form.
Failure to produce the same photograph, if required, at the time of interview/ verification, may
lead to disqualification.  Hence the candidates are advised not to change their appearance till
the recruitment process is complete.
2) The candidates should go through the instructions given on the cover page of test booklet and
carefully write his/her Register Number, Centre etc., in the Answer Sheet, which will be provided
to him/her in the examination hall.
3) Since the answer sheets are to be scanned (valued) with Optical Mark Scanner system, the
candidates have to USE H.B. PENCIL ONLY FOR MARKING THE ANSWERS.  The candidates 6
should bring H.B. pencil, Eraser, Ball pen, and smooth writing pad to fill up relevant columns on
the Answer Sheet. The candidate must ensure encoding the Subject, Register No., etc., on the
O.M.R.  Answer sheet correctly, failing which the Answer sheet will be rejected and will not be
valued.
4) The candidates should satisfy the Invigilator of his identity with reference to the signature and
photographs.
5) The candidates should take their seats 20 minutes before the commencement of the
examination and are not to be allowed after 10 minutes of the scheduled time.  They should not
leave the examination hall till expiry of fulltime.   The candidates are allowed to use the
calculators in the examination hall (not programmable calculators).  Loaning and interchanging
of articles among the candidates is not permitted in the examination hall.  Cell phones and
Pagers are not allowed in the examination hall.
6) The candidates are expected to behave in orderly and disciplined manner while writing the
examination.  If any candidate takes away Answer Sheet, the candidature will be rejected and in
case of impersonation/ disorder/ rowdy behavior during Written Examination, necessary F.I.R.
for this incident will be lodged with concerned Police Station, apart from disqualifying
appointment in future.
Merit is the only criteria that decides the selections.  Candidates trying to use unfair means
shall be disqualified from the selection.  No correspondence whatsoever will be entertained from
the candidates.  The candidature and conditions specified here are subject to latest rules /
orders come into force during the process of recruitment.
7) The Commission would be analyzing the responses  of a candidate with other appeared
candidates to detect patterns of similarity.  If it is suspected that the responses have been
shared and the scores obtained are not genuine/ valid, the Commission reserves the right to
cancel his/ her candidature and to invalidate the Answer Sheet.
8) Wherever Written Examination is held only those candidates who are totally blind and candidate
whose writing speed is affected by CEREBRAL PALSY,  can use scribe at the Written
Examination.  In all such cases where a scribe is used, the following rules will apply.
(a)The scribe should be from an academic discipline other than that of the candidate and the
academic qualification of the scribe should be one grade lower than the stipulated eligibility
criteria.
(b)The candidate as well as the scribe will have to give a suitable undertaking confirming the
rules applicable.
9)  If the candidate noticed any discrepancy printed on Hall ticket as to community, date of birth etc.,
they may immediately bring to the notice of Commission’s officials/Chief Superintendent in the
exam centre and necessary corrections be made in the Nominal Roll for being verified by the
Commission’s Office.
PARA-11:DEBARMENT:
a) Candidates should make sure of their eligibility to the post applied for and that the
declaration made by them in the format of application regarding their eligibility is correct in all
respects.   Any candidate furnishing in-correct information or making false declaration
regarding his/her eligibility at any stage or suppressing any information is liable TO BE
DEBARRED FROM APPEARING FOR ANY OF THE EXAMINATIONS CONDUCTED BY
THE COMMISSION, and summarily rejection of their candidature for this recruitment.
b) The Penal Provisions of Act 25/97 published in the A.P. Gazette No. 35, Part-IV.B
Extraordinary dated: 21/08/1997 shall be invoked if malpractice and unfair means are
noticed at any stage of the Recruitment.
c) The Commission is vested with the constitutional duty of conducting recruitment and
selection as per rules duly maintaining utmost secrecy and confidentiality in this process and
any attempt by anyone causing or likely to cause breach of this constitutional duty in such
manner or by such action as to violate or likely to violate the fair practices followed and
ensured by the Commission will be sufficient cause for rendering such questionable means
as ground for debarment and penal consequences as per law and rules as per decision of
the Commission.
d) Any candidate is or has been found impersonating or procuring impersonation by any person
or resorting to any other irregular or improper means in connection with his / her candidature
for selection or obtaining support of candidature by any means, such a candidate may in
addition to rendering himself/ herself liable to criminal prosecution, will be liable to be
debarred permanently from any exam or selection held by the Service Commission’s in the
country.
e)  MEMORANDUM OF MARKS:  Memorandum of Marks is issued on payment of Rs.25/-
(Rupees twenty five only) through crossed Indian Postal Order only drawn in favour of the
Secretary, A.P. Public Service Commission, Hyderabad.  Request for Memorandum of Marks
from candidates, will be entertained within two months from the date of publication of the
selections.  Such a request must necessarily be accompanied by a Xerox copy of the Hallticket.  Request for revaluation or recounting will not be under taken under any 7
circumstances.  Invalid, disqualified, ineligible candidates will not be issued any
Memorandum of Marks and fees paid by such candidates, if any, will be forfeited to
Government account, without any correspondence in this regard.
If any candidate fails to mark the Booklet Series,  Roll Number etc., in the OMR
Answer Sheet, the Commission reserves the right to  invalidate such Answer Sheets as
Answer Sheets are valued by Optical Mark Scanner. In case of rejection/ invalidation due to
omission on the part of the candidate, the decision of the Commission is final and such
request for Memorandum of Marks in such cases will be intimated accordingly. No request
for reconsideration of such rejected/invalidated cases will be entertained under any
circumstances whatsoever.
PARA-12: COMMISSION’S DECISION TO BE FINAL:
 The decision of the Commission in all aspects and all respects pertaining to the application
and its acceptance or rejection as the case may be, conduct of examination and at all consequent
stages culminating in the selection or otherwise of any candidate shall be final in all respects and
binding on all concerned, under the powers vested with it under Article 315 and 320 of the
Constitution of India. Commission also reserves its right to alter and modify regarding time and
conditions laid down in the notification for conducting the various stages up to selection, duly
intimating details thereof to all concerned, as warranted by any unforeseen circumstances arising
during the course of this process, or as deemed necessary by the Commission at any stage.
Note: On 08/04/2011 on-line submission closes by 5.00 P.M.
HYDERABAD,             R.Shiva Shankar,    
DATE: 22/02/2011          PRL. SECRETARY, I/c 8
ANNEXURE – I
SUPPLEMENTAL NOTIFICATION NO. 02/2011 TO NOTIFICATION NO. 04/2009, Dt. 07/02/2009
BREAKUP OF PROVISIONAL VACANCIES FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANT IN ARCHAEOLOGY
AND MUSEUMS SUBORDINATE SERVICE
 (General Recruitment)
OC BC-A BC-B BC-C BC-D BC-E SC ST PH Total
G W G W G W G W G W G W G W G W G W G W
Grand
Total
4 3 1 – 1 – 1 – – 1 – 1 1 1 1 – – – 9 6 15
Note:
1) The vacancies are subject to variation, including roster slots.
2) The vacancies are notified as per indent of the Unit Officer.
3) There shall be no Waiting List as per G.O.Ms.No.81 and Rule 6 of APPSC Rules of
Procedure.
4) Reservation to BC-E group will be subject to the adjudications of the litigation pending
before the Honorable Courts.
5) Refer to Rule 1 and NOTE ON IMPORTANT LEGAL PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE
RECRUITMENT PROCESS therein, as well as 2,3,4,5,6 in particular and other Rules of this
Notification in general, inter alia with all other Rules and references cited herein their
original, for full understanding of the recruitment and selection process to fill up the
vacancies notified herein. 9
ANNEXURE – II
SUPPLEMENTAL NOTIFICATION NO. 02/2011 TO NOTIFICATION NO. 04/2009, Dt. 07/02/2009
SCHEME AND SYLLABUS FOR THE POST OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANTS IN A.P.
ARCHAEOLOGY & MUSEUMS SUB-SERVICE
S C H E M E
PART – A WRITTEN (Objective Type) EXAMINATION
PAPER-1 General Studies &  Mental Ability 150 Marks 150 Qns. 150 Minutes
PAPER-2 Concerned subject:
(Archeology OR History OR
Anthropology OR Sanskrit OR
Persian)
150 Marks 150 Qns. 150 Minutes
PART – B – INTERVIEW:  30 Marks  
TOTAL: 330 Marks  
NOTE: 1. For paper-2, the candidates have to appear in their concerned subject
 i.e., studied at Post Graduation.
 2. Archeology paper consists of Indology & Museology
S Y L L A B U S
PAPER-I:  GENERAL STUDIES & MENTAL ABILITY
General Science
Current Events of National and International Importance.
History of India and Indian National Movement. India and World Geography.
General Mental Ability.
Questions on General Science will cover General appreciation and understanding of science
including matters of every day observation and experience, as may be expected of a well educated
person who has not made a special study of any particular scientific discipline.  In current events,
knowledge of significant national and international events will be tested.  In History of India,
emphasis will be on broad general understanding of the subject in its social, economic and political
aspects.   Questions on Indian National Movement will relate to the nature and character of the
nineteenth century resurgence, growth of Nationalism and attainment of independence. In
geography emphasis will be on geography of India.  Questions on geography of India will relate to
physical, social and economic geography of the country, including the main features of the Indian
agricultural and natural resources.  On general mental ability, the candidates will be tested on
reasoning and analytical abilities. 10
PAPER 2: ARCHAEOLOGY, MUSEOLOGY & INDOLOGY
I Nature and scope of the Subject- Relations with History and Sciences-earth, Natural, physical,
Human and advanced Sciences; Development of archaeology as an academic Discipline; New
Archaeology-recent Trends in Archaeological Studies; Pleistocene Period-Its importance; human
Evolution-various stages of human Revolution
II Archaeological Exploration-aerial Photography-Scientific aids in Exploration; Excavation-Vertical
and Horizontal excavation-Excavation of Town sites-Burials-Pottery and its Importance to
Archaeology-Under Water Archaeology-Recent development in Under water Archaeology in India
III Recording-Reconstruction of the palaeo-environment and culture; Preparation of Excavation
Report;-Publication of the Data
Dating Methods-Relative and absolute Dating Methods-C-14 Method-ThermoluminiscencePotassium Argon-Dendro chronology and Palaeo-Magnetic Dating Methods
PRE-HISTORY OF INDIA
Prehistoric divisions and Terminology;
Lower Palaeolithic cultures of India
Middle Palaeolithic cultures; Upper palaeolithic Period in India-Andhra
Mesolithic in India-North, south and Central Indian cultures Eastern Indian; cave art-Life and culture
of Mesolithic period
Neolithic period in India-Shift to food Production-regional variations-North-south and eastern India
Material culture of Neolithic period-Chronology and Burial cultoms
Proto and Early Historical Cultures
Pre-Harappan cultures-Sindh, Punjab and Rajasthan area-Baluchistan and Afghanistan area-Life
and culture
Harappan culture-Nomenclature-Extent-Chronology-Trade and commerce-Burial culstoms-End of
the civilization-Dholavira, Kalibangan, Harappan
Post HarappanChalcolithic Cultures of India-Ahar-Malwa-Jorwae and Deccan-Life and Culture
Copper Hoard cultures-Iron Age in India-P.G Ware; Black and Red Ware-Megalithic Burials-South
Indian Megaliths-Life and culture
Cultures of Early Historic India-Early Historic Urban Growth-Sites-Hastinapur-Taxila and
Nagarjunakonda-Life and culture
Indian Art, Architecture and Iconography
Harappan art;Mauryan art and architecture; Buddhist Monuments-Rockcut and structural
Kushan art-Gandhara- and Mathura art-Satavahana art
Gupta art and Architecture- Evolution of Hindu temple architecture-Chalukyan art and temples
Pallava art-Rashtrakuta-Chola and vijayanagara art and architecture
Hindu Iconography-Vishnu-Siva and Sakta Iconography; Paintings on walls of caves and temples
I History of Museum Movement in India-Types of Museums-Educative value of Museums
II Organisation of a Museum-Premises and Space for  different Sections-Museum administrationMethods of Acquisition
III Cataloguing and Indexing-Methods of Display-principles of display of coins and art Objects-Types
of Exhibitions
Epigraphy as a Source of History; Origin and antiquity of writing in India; Writing materials;
Origins of Brahmi and Kharoshthi Scripts; Types of Inscriptions Palaeographical formulae; contents
of Inscriptions
Dating Inscriptions-Use of Eras;
Characteristics of Brahmi Script-development of Script from 3
rd
 century B.c to 3
rd
 century A.D.
Characteristic features of Telugu-Kannada Script-Archaic, Middle and Later Varieties  from 4
th
 to
16
th
 centuries A.D. 11
PAPER -2: HISTORY
Ancient India:
1. Harappan Civilisation — Extent, major cities, Characterstic features, social and economic
conditions, script, religious paractices, causes for the decline.
2. Vedic Age: Importance of Vedic literature, political, social and economic conditions in the
early and later vedic age.
3. India in the 6
th
 Century B.C.:  Social and economic conditions, Rise and spread of jainism
and Bhuddhism.
4. Mauryan Age:  political history of the Mauryans, Ashoka, Mauryan Administration, Social and
economic conditions, decline of the Mauryan empire.
5. The Sathavahanas:  political history, administration, contribution to the culture.
6. Gupta period: Political history, administration, social and economic conditions, growth of
culture, decline of the empire.
7. India in the 7
th
 Century A.D.:  Harsha vardhana, Pallavas and Chalukyas, their political
history and their contribution to culture.
Medieval India:
8. India between 650 and 1200 A.D. — political, Social and economic conditions, Chola
administration and culture, Sankaracharya.
9. Age of the Delhi Sultanate:  (1206-1526), Military and Administrative organisation.  Changes
in Society and economy, Bhakthi movement.
10. The Vijayanagar Empire:  Origin, History, Krishnadevaraya, Social and economic conditions,
growth of culture, decline.
11. Mughal Age (1556-1707):  political history, Akbar, Administration, Social and Economic
conditions, culture, decline of the Mauryan empire Maharattas and Shivaji.
Modern India (1757-1947):  
12. Historical forces and factors which led to the  establishment of the British power in India –
Early resistance to the British power in India – Hyder Ali, Tippu Sultan, causes for their
failure.
13. Evolution of British paramountcy in India: Policies of Wellesley and Dalhousie.
14. Socio-religious reform movements Rajaram Mohan Roy, Dayananda Saraswathi and others.
15. Revolt of 1857:  Causes, results, significance.
16. Rise and growth of the Indian National Movement:  Birth of the Indian National Congress,
the national movement from 1885 to 1905; movement from 1905 to 1920.  Role of Tilak and
Annie Besant; The movement from 1920 to 1947; Emergence of Gandhi; Non-cooperation
movement, Salt Satyagraha and the Quit India Movement.
 Freedom movement in Andhra Pradesh with special reference to the role ofAlluri Sitharama
Raju and Tanguturi Prakasam, Revolt against the Nizam’s rule in Telengana.
Modern world:
17. Industrial Revolution – Significance and results.
18. American war of Independence courses, significance and results.
19. French Revolution – Courses, significance and effects.
20. National Liberation movements in Italy and Germany in the 19
th
 Century – Mazzini, Cavour,
Garivildi, Bismark.
21. I World War – Causes and effects.
22. The Russian Revolution of 1917 – Causes, importance and results.
23. The World between the two world wars – Nazisms  in Germany, Fascism in Italy. Turkey
under Mustafa Kamal Pasha
24. Developments in China 1911-1949 – Nationalist Revolution of 1911 – Communist Revolution
of 1948
25.  II World War — Causes and effects. 12
PAPER-2: SANSKRIT
1. General introduction to Vedic literature Four Samhitas, Brahmanas, Aranyakas, Upanishads
and Vedangas.
2. The Ramayana and Mahabharata – The age of their  composition, Social and Political
conditions revealed-Their influence on later literature.
3. Study of the following poets, their works and their age Bhasa-Kalidasa-Bharavi-Naga-Sri
Harsha-Bhavabuthi-harsha Vardhana-Visakhatatta-Bhattanarayana-Dandin Banabhatta,
Sudraka.
4. History of classical sanskrit literature-the origin and development of different types of literary
compositions – Mahakavya – Laghukavya -Historical Kavya – Lyric Poetry – Diadactic poetry –
Fable – Drama (Basic knowledge of Dasarupakas) – Gadya kavya.
5. Alankaras – Simple definitions and examples of,  without varieties upama – rupaka –
utpreksha – Atisayokti – Sandeha – Bhrantiman – Samaskoti  – Aprastutaprasamsa – Dipaka –
Tulya Yogita – Arathantharanyasa Drushtanta – Kavyalingam – Ananvyalankara –
Swabhavokti.
6. Grammar – Ajanta Sadharana Sabdas in all genders – Halanta Sadharana Sabdas in all
genders – Sarvanama sabdas in all genderspati – Mati – Atman – Rajan – ap.
7. Conjugations – I, IV, VI and X conjugations in (1) Lat (present tense) (2) Lit (Past perfect), (3)
Lrit (Second future), Lot (imperative mood) (5) Lang (past perfect), (6) Vidhiling (potential
mood).
8. Samasas – Tatpurusha – Karmadharaya – Dvandva –  Ekasesh – Dvigu –  Bahu vrihi –
Avyavibhava.  
9. Sandhi’s :
a) Ach-sandhi-Guna-Vridhi-Savarnadirgha-Prakrutibhava-Purvarupa-PararupaAyavayava-Yanadesa.
b) Halsandhi-Schutva-Shtutva-Jastva-Anunasiktva-Chartva-Anuswara.
c) Visargasandhi.
10. Philology : Origin of the language – Classification of languages into various
groups – Indo European group – Satam and Kentum – languages – Phonetic changes and
their causes – Samantic changes and their causes.
11. Chandas-Vrattas (I) Vamsastham (ii) Indra Vajra (iii) Upendra Vajra (iv) Bhujanga Prayatam
(v) Manda Kranta (vi) Sardulavikriditam (vii) Sikharini (viii) Sragdhara (ix) Vasantatilakam (x)
Anustup. 13
PAPER-2: ANTHROPOLOGY
1 Meaning and scope of Anthropology, Branches of Anthropology – Social – Cultural
Anthropology, Physical Biological anthropology, Linguistic anthropology, Archaeological
anthropology, Contribution of these branches to the ‘holistic’ study of Man.  Anthropology’s relation
with other social sciences, humanities and natural sciences.
2 Physical anthropology:  Meaning and scope.  Relationship of Physical anthropology with
other branches of anthropology and also Biological sciences, Anatomy, Physiology, Human Biology
and Genetics.
3 Theories of organic evolution – Lamarckism, Darwinism, Synthetic theory of Evolution.
4 Human Genetics.  Mendel’s Laws of inheritance and their application to Man Branches and
scope of Human Genetics.
5 Man’s place in the Animal Kingdom.  Order primates – General characteristics, the Great
Apes – Gibbon. Orangutan. Gorilla and Chimpanzee and Man.
6 Fossil evidence of human evolution.  Australopithecus africanus, Homo erectus –
Pithecanthropuserectus, Sinanthropus Pekinensis.  Neanderthal Man, Rhodesian Man.  Homo
Sapiens, Cro-magnon, Chancelade, Grimaldi, Characteristics of Homo Sapiens.
7 Concept of race:   Criteria for racial classification.  Major races of the world.  Racial
classification of Indian population – Risley’s classification, Guha’s classification.
8 Archaeological anthropology:  Origin, aims and scope.  Its relations with other branches of
anthropology.
9 Pleistocene environment.  Glacial and inter glacial, Pluvial and inter pluvial.  Archaeological
data and cultural reconstructions; Methods of dating.  Relative and absolute dating their relevance.
10 Paleolithic cultures.  Lower, Middle and Upper Paleolithic cultures – their tool technology,
typology and cultural traits and associated human fossils.  
 Mesolithic Cultures:  Salient features.
11 Neolithic Cultures – emergence and characteristic features in India.  Megaliths, definition;
Megalithic cultures and their salient features.
12 Sites  of Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic cultures in India and their features.  Megalithic
cultures and their salient features in India.
13 Concept of culture in anthropology – definition  and characteristics.  Concepts of society,
Association, Community, institution, comparison of society – culture civilization.
14 Family Definition and its universality;  Family of Orientation and Procreation, Family typology
– Nuclear, Extended and Joint; Features and significance of Hindu Joint Family, Changing family
system in India.
15 Marriage.  Definition.  Marriage and Family;  Marriage rules – Endogamy, Exogamy.  Incest;
Preferencial   Marriages, Marriage payments:  Ways of acquiring a mate in tribal societies.  Forms
of marriage – :Monogamy, Polygamy, Polygyny and Polyandry.  Levirate and Sororate;  Rules of
Post marital residence – patrilocal, matrilocal, neolocal.
16 Kinship.  Definition and significance of kinship in simple societies; primary, secondary and
tertiary relatives; kinship terms – terms of reference and terms of address classificatory and
descriptive kinship terms; Analysis of kinship terminology kinship usages.
Rules of Descent – Patrilineal, matrilineal  and double; Rules  of inheritance and succession.
Structure and functions of descent groups in tribal societies – Clan, Phratry, Moiety, Dual
organization.
17 Tribe – Definition. Tribes in India and their geographical distribution; characteristic features
of tribal societies in India.  Features of food gathering, pastoral and food producing societies,
shifting cultivation.  Concept of property and types of property in tribal societies – Primitive
communism, Exchange – Balter, ceremonial exchange,  reciprocity and redistribution.  Market,
Money and trade.  Impact of urbanization and industrialization on tribal societies. 14
18 Nature of political organisation in tribal societies, Social control, Law and justice.  Role of
oaths and ordeals in tribal societies.  Panchayati Raj in tribal societies.
19 Indian society – Characteristic features – Racial, ethnic, religious and linguistic elements in
Indian population – Unity and diversity in Indian society.  Indian village, its features and Jaimani
system; concept of caste and dominant caste.  Concepts of Sanskritisation.  Westernisation, great
and Little Traditions.
20 Constitutional provisions and safeguards for Scheduled Tribes in India.  Tribal development
programmes.  Role of NGOs in tribal development.
21 Emergence and development of anthropology in India.  Applied Anthropology – Meaning,
Scope, Development anthropology; Role of anthropology in tribal welfare administration;   Role and
relevance of anthropology in agricultural  development; Health and Family Welfare in India and
education.
PAPER-2: PERSIAN
Syllabus:
1. History of Persian Literature
2. Persian Grammar
3. Translations (Persian to English or Urdu) 15
ANNEXURE-III
LIST OF SCHEDULED CASTES
(Definition 28 of General Rule – 2)
SCHEDULE – I
(Substituted with effect from 27-07-1977 through G.O.Ms.No. 838, G.A.(Services-D) Department,
dated 15/12/1977)
1 Adi Andhra
2 Adi Dravida
3 Anamuk
4 Aray Mala
5 Arundhatiya
6 Arwa Mala
7 Bariki
8 Bavuri
9 Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam  (In Districts of Hyderabad, Rangareddy,
Mahaboobnagar, Adilabad, Nizamabad, Medak, Karimnagar, Warangal,
Khammam and Nalgonda)*
10 Bindla
11 Byagara, Byagari*
12 Chachati
13 Chalavadi
14 Chamar, Mochi, Muchi, Chamar-Ravidas, Chamar-Rohidas*
15 Chambhar
16 Chandala
17 Dakkal, Dokkalwar
18 Dandasi
19 Dhor
20 Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano
21 Ellamalwar, Yellammalawandlu
22 Ghasi, Haddi, Relli, Chachandi
23 Godagali, Godagula(in the Districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram &
Vishakapatnam) *
24 Godari
25 Gosangi
26 Holeya
27 Holeya Dasari
28 Jaggali
29 Jambuwulu
30 Kolupulvandlu, Pambada, Pambanda, Pambala *
31 Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva
32 Madiga
33 Madiga Dasu, Mashteen
34 Mahar
35 Mala, Mala Ayawaru *
36 Mala Dasari
37 Mala Dasu
38 Mala Hannai
39 Mala Jangam
40 Mala Masti
41 Mala Sale, Netkani
42 Mala Sanyasi
43 Mang
44 Mang Garodi
45 Manne
46 Mashti
47 Matangi 16
48 Mahter
49 Mitha Ayyalvar
50 Mundala
51 Paky, Moti, Thoti
52 (Omitted)*
53 Pamidi
54 Panchama, Pariah
55 Relli
56 Samagara
57 Samban
58 Sapru
59 Sindhollu, Chindollu
60 Yatala (Srikakulam Dist. Only) Memo No. 8183/CV-1/2006-10 SW (CV-I)
Dept., Dt. 31/03/2008
61  Valluvan  * (Chittoor and Nellore Dist. Only) Memo No. 8183/CV-1/2006-10
SW (CV-I) Dept., Dt. 31/03/2008
* As per the Constitution (Scheduled Caste) orders (Second Amendment) Act 2002, Act No. 61 of
2002
LIST OF SCHEDULED TRIBES
1. Andh, Sadhu Andh *
2. Bagata
3. Bhil
4. Chanchu (Chenchwar omitted) *
5. Gadabas, Boda Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kallayi Gadaba, Parangi Gadaba, Kathera Gadaba,
Kapu Gadaba *
6. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond, Koitur *
7. Goudu (in the Agency tracts)
8. Hill Reddis
9. Jatapus
10. Kammara
11. Kattunayakan
12. Kolam,  Kolawar *
13. Konda Dhoras, Kubi *
14. Konda Kapus
15. Konda Reddis
16. Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Konds, Tikiria Khondhs, Yenity
Khondhs, Kuvinga *
17. Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dulia,  Holva, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko (Dhulia, Paiko, Putiya- omitted
*)
18. Koya, Doli Koya, Gutta Koya, Kammara Koya, Musara Koya, Oddi Koya, Pattidi Koya, Rajah,
Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (Ordinary),  Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Raj Koya (Goud-omitted *)
19. Kulia
20. Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahabubnagar, Medak,
Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal District)
21. Manna Dhora
22. Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
23. Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)
24. Pardhan
25. Porja, Parangi Perja
26. Reddi Dhoras 17
27. Rona, Rena
28. Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
29. Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara *
30. Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahabubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda,
Nizamabad and Warangal Districts)
31. Valmiki (in the Scheduled Areas of Vishakapatnam, Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, East Godavari
and West Godavari Districts *)
32.  Yenadis, Chella Yenadi, Kappala Yenadi, Manchi Yenadi, Reddi Yenadi *
33. Yerukulas, Koracha, Dabba Yerukula, Kunchapuri Yerukula, Uppu Yerukula *
34.  Nakkala Kurivikaran
35.  Dhulia, Paiko, Putiya (in the districts of Vishakapatnam, Vizianagaram *)
* As for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act 2002, Act No. 10 of
2003
 
LIST OF SOCIALLY AND EDUCATIONALLY BACKWARD CLASSES
(Amended from time to time as on 31/08/2007)
GROUP- A
Aboriginal Tribes, Vimuktha Jathis, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Tribes etc.,
1. Agnikulakshatriya, Palli, Vadabalija, Besta, jalari, Gangavar, Gangaputra, Goondla,
Vanyakulakshatriya (Vannekapu, Vannereddi, Pallikapu, Pallireddy Neyyala and Pattapu).
  (Mudiraj / Mutrasi / Tenugollu. The G.O. Ms.No. 15 BCW(C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009 is
suspended. Hence the inclusion of Mudiraj / Mutrasi / Tenugollu is suspended) vide Hon’ble
A.P. High Court orders in WP No. 2122/2009 dated: 29-04-2009.
2. Balasanthu, Bahurupi
3. Bandara
4. Budabukkala
5.  Rajaka (Chakali Vannar)
6. Dasari (formerly engaged in bikshatana)
 (amended vide G.O.Rt.No. 32, BCW(M1) Department, dated 23/02/1995)
7. Dommara
8. Gangiredlavaru
9. Jangam (whose traditional occupation is begging)
10. Jogi
11. Katipapala
12. Korcha
13. Lambada or Banjara in Telangana Area
 (deleted and included in S.T. list vide G.O.Ms.No. 149, SW, dated 3/5/1978)
14. Medari or Mahendra
15. Mondivaru, Mondibanda, Banda
16. Nayee Brahmin  (Mangali), Mangala and Bajantri
(amended vide G.O.Ms.No. 1, BCW(M1) Department, dated 6/1/1996)
17. Nakkala
18. Vamsha Raj (amended vide G.O.Ms.No. 27, BCW(M1) Department, dated 23/06/1995
deleting the Original name Pitchiguntla)
19.  Pamula
20. Pardhi (Mirshikari)
21. Pambala
22. Peddammavandlu, Devaravandlu, Yellammavandlu, Mutyalammavandlu (Dammali,
Dammala, Dammula, Damala Castes confined to Srikakulam dist. Vide G.O.Ms. No.: 9
BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 9/04/2008)
23. Veeramushti (Nettikotala), Veera bhadreeya (Amended vide G.O. Ms. No. 62, BCW (M1)
Dept., Dt. 10/12/1996)
24. Valmiki boya (Boya, Bedar, Kirataka, Nishadi, Yellapi, Pedda Boya)  Talayari and
Chunduvallu
 (G.O.Ms. No. 124, SW, Dt. 24.06.85) Yellapi and Yellapu are one and the same amended
vide G.O. Ms. No. 61, BCW(M1) Dept., Dt. 05.12.1996)
25. Yerukalas in Telangana area (deleted and included in the list of S.Ts)
26. Gudala
27. Kanjara – Bhatta
28. Kalinga (Kinthala deleted vide G.O.Ms. No. 53, SW, Dt. 07.03.1980)
29. Kepmare or Reddika 18
30. Mondipatta
31. Nokkar
32. Pariki Muggula
33. Yata
34. Chopemari
35. Kaikadi
36. Joshinandiwalas
37. Odde (Oddilu, Vaddi, Vaddelu)
38. Mandula (Govt. Memo No. 40-VI/70-1, Edn., Dt. 10.02.1972)
39. Mehator (Muslim) (Govt. Memo No. 234-VI/72-2, Edn., Dt. 05.07.1972).
40. Kunapuli (Govt. Memo No. 1279/P1/74-10, E&SW, Dt. 03.08.1975)
41. Patra (included in G.O. Ms. No. 8, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 28.08.2006)
42. kurakula of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Visakhapatnam Districts only. Included vide in
G.O.MS.No. 26 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
43. Pondara of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, and Visakhapatnam Districts only. Included vide
G.O.MS.No. 28 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
44. Samanthula, Samantha, sountia, Sauntia of Srikakulam District only. Included vide
G.O.MS.No. 29 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
45. pala-Ekari, Ekila, Vyakula, Ekiri, Nayanivaru,  Palegaru, Tolagari, Kavali of Chittor,
Cuddapah, Kurnool, Anantapur, Nellore, Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only. Included
Vide G.O. MS. No. 23 B.C. W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
46. Rajannala, Rajannalu of Karimnagar, Warangal, Nizamabad and Adilabad Districts only.
(included in vide G.O.Ms. No. 44 B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008).
47. Bukka Ayyavars, Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 6 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009.
48. Gotrala, Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 7 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009.
The area of operation shall be confined to Telangana Region only.
49. Kasikapadi / Kasikapudi, Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 8 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept.,
dt. 19/02/2009. The area of operation shall be confined to Hyderabad, Rangareddy,
Nizamabad, Mahaboobnagar and Adilabad Districts of Telangana Region only.
50. Siddula, Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 9 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009.
The area of operation shall be confined to Telangana Region only.
51. Sikligar / Saikalgar, Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 10 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009.
52. Poosala included vide G.O. Ms.No. 16 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009.
GROUP – B (Vocational)
1. Achukatlavandlu in the Districts of Visakhapatnam and Guntur confined to Hindus only as
amended vide G.O. Ms. No. 8, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 29.03.2000
2. Aryakshatriya, Chittari , Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakshas (Muchi Telugu Speaking deleted vide
G.O. Ms. No. 31, BCW (M1) Dept., 11.06.1996)
3. Devanga
4. Goud (Ediga) Gouda (Gamella) Kalalee, Goundla, Settibalija of Vishaphapatnam, East
Godavari, West Godavari and Krishna Districts and Srisayana (Segidi) – (amended vide
G.O. Ms. No. 16, BCW (A1) Dept., dt. 19.06.1997
5. Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash
6. Gandla, Telikula, Devatilakula (Amended vide G.O. Ms. No. 13, BCW(A1) Dept., dt.
20.05.1997)
7. Jandra
8. Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana (Salivahana added vide G.O. Ms. No. 28, BCW(M1) Dept.,
24.06.1995)
9. Karikalabhakthulu, Kaikolan or Kaikala (Sengundam or Sengunther)
10. Karnabhakthulu
11. Kuruba or Kuruma
12. Nagavaddilu
13. Neelakanthi
14. Patkar (Khatri)
15. Perika (Perikabalija, Puragirikshatriya)
16. Nessi or Kurni
17. Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali)
18. Srisayana ((sagidi)- deleted and added to Sl.No. 4 of Group-B)
19. Swakulasali
20. Thogata, Thogati or Thogataveerakshtriya
21. Viswabrahmin, Viswakarma (Ausula or Kamsali, Kammari, Kanchari Vadla or Vadra or
Vadrangi and Silpis)
 (Viswakarma added vide G.O. Ms. No. 59 BCW(M1) Dept., Dt. 06.12.1995) 19
22. Kunchiti, Vakkaliga, Vakkaligara, Kunchitiga of Anantapur Dist. Only vide G.O. Ms.No. 10
BCW(C-2) Dept., Dt. 9-04-2008
23. Lodh, Lodhi, Lodha of Hyderabad, Rangareddy, Khammam and Adilabad Districts only.
Included in Vide G.O.MS.No. 22 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
24. Bondili (included in vide G.O.Ms. No. 42, B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008)
25. Are Marathi, Maratha(Non-Brahmins), Arakalies and Surabhi Natakalavallu. (included in vide
G.O.Ms. No. 40, B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008)
26. Neeli (included in vide G.O.Ms. No. 43, B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008)
GROUP – C
Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny
(Substituted in G.O.Ms.No.159, G.A.(Ser.D) Dept., dt. 02/04/1981)
GROUP – D  (Other Classes)
1. Agaru
2. Are-Katika, Katika, Are-Suryavamsi(Are-Suryavamsi added vide G.O. Ms. No. 39, B.C.
W(C2) Dept., Dt. 7/08/08)
3. Atagara
4. Bhatraju
5. Chippolu (Mera)
6. Gavara
7. Godaba
8. Hatkar
9. Jakkala
10. Jingar
11. Kandra
12. Kosthi
13. Kachi
14. Surya Balija, (Kalavanthulu) Ganika (amended vide G.O.Ms. No. 20, BCW(P2) Dept., Dt.
19.07.1994)
15. Krishanabalija (Dasari, Bukka)
16. Koppulavelama
17. Mathura
18. Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli of all Districts of Telangana Region added as
synonyms vide G.O. Ms. No. 3, BCW(C2) Dept., Dt. 09.01.2004 and G.O. Ms. No. 45,
B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008)
19. Mudiraj / Mutrasi / Tenugollu
20. Munnurukapu  (Telangana)
21. Nagavamsam  (Nagavamsa) vide G.O.Ms.No. 53, BC Welfare Dept., dated:19/09/1996
22. . . . (deleted vide G.O.Ms. No. 43, B.C.W(C2) Dept., Dt.07/08/2008).
23. Polinativelmas of Srikakulam and Visakhapatnam districts
24. . . . deleted vide G.O. Ms.No. 16 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009
25. Passi
26. Rangrez or Bhavasarakshtriya
27. Sadhuchetty
28. Satani (Chattadasrivaishnava)
29. Tammali (confined to five districts of Nalgonda, Mahaboobnagar, Karimnagar, Nizamabad
and Adilabad of Telangana Region only and not to other parts of A.P. as amended vide G.O.
Ms. No. 20, BCW(A1) Dept., dt 21.07.1997)
30. Turupukapus or Gajula kapus {… the words “of Srikakulkam, Vizianagaram and
Vishakapatnam Districts” were deleted vide G.O.Ms.No. 62, Backward Classes Welfare (C2)
Dept., dt. 20/12/2008 and G.O. Ms.No. 19 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009} who are subject to Social customs or divorce and remarriage among their
women (G.O. Ms. No. 65, E&SW, dt. 18.02.1994)
31. Uppara or Sagara
32. Vanjara (Vanjari)
33. Yadava (Golla)
34. Are, Arevallu and Arollu of Telangana District  (Included vide G.O.Ms.No. 11, Backward
Classes Welfare (C-2) Department, dt. 13/5/2003 and G.O.Ms. No.  41, B.C.W(C2) Dept.,
Dt.07/08/2008)
35. Sadara, Sadaru of Anantapur Dist. Only vide G.O.Ms.No. 11 BCW (C-2) Dept., Dt. 9-04-
2008
36. Arava of Srikakulam District only. Included in  vide G.O. MS. No. 24 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt.
4/07/08 20
37. Ayyaraka, of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari,
Krishna, Guntur, Khammam and Warangal Districts only. Included in vide G.O. MS. No. 25
BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
38. Nagaralu of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Krishna, Hyderabad and
Rangareddy Districts only. Included in vide G.O. MS. No. 27 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
39. Aghamudian, Aghamudiar, Agamudivellalar and Agamudimudaliar including Thuluva
Vellalas of Chittoor, Nellore, Kurnool, Anantapur, Hyderabad and Rangareddy Districts only.
Included in vide G.O. MS. No. 20 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
40. Beri Vysya, Beri Chetty of Chittoor, Nellore and Krishna Districts only. Included in vide G.O.
MS. No. 21 BC W (C2) Dept., Dt. 4/07/08
41. Atirasa included vide G.O. Ms.No. 5 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009.
The area of operation shall be confined to East Godavari and West Godavari Districts only.
42. Sondi / Sundi included vide G.O. Ms.No. 11 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009.
43. Varala included vide G.O. Ms.No. 12 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt. 19/02/2009.
The area of operation shall be confined to Telangana region only.
44. Sistakaranam included vide G.O. Ms.No. 13 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009.
45. Lakkamari Kapu included vide G.O. Ms.No. 14 Backward Classes Welfare (C2) Dept., dt.
19/02/2009. The area of operation shall be confined to Telangana region only.
46. Veerashaiva Lingayat/Lingabalija, included vide G.O. Ms.No. 22 Backward Classes Welfare
(C2) Dept., dt. 28/02/2009.
GROUP – E
(Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of Muslims)
1. Achchukattalavandlu, Singali, Singamvallu, Achchupanivallu, Achchukattuvaru,
Achukatlavandlu.
2. Attar Saibuli, Attarollu
3. Dhobi Muslim/ Muslim Dhobi/ Dhobi Musalman, Turka Chakla or Turka Sakala, Turaka
Chakali, Tulukka Vannan, Tskalas or Chakalas, Muslim Rajakas.
4. Faqir, Fhakir Budbudki, Ghanti, Fhakir, Ghanta Fhakirlu, Turaka Budbudki, Derves, Fakeer
5. Garadi Muslim, Garadi Saibulu, Pamulavallu, Kani-Kattuvallu, Garadollu, Garadiga.
6. Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu
7. Guddi Eluguvallu, Elugu Bantuvallu, Musalman Keelu  Gurralavallu
8. Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid
9. Labbi, Labbai, Labbon, Labba
10. Pakeerla, Borewale, Deraphakirlu, Bonthala
11. Kureshi/ Khureshi, Khasab, Marati Khasab, Muslim Katika, Khatik Muslim
12. Shaik/ Sheikh
13. Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi
14. Turaka Kasha, Kakkukotte Zinka Saibulu, chakkitakanevale, Terugadu Gontalavaru,
Thirugatiganta, Rollaku Kakku Kottevaru, Pattar Phodulu,
Chakketakare, Thuraka Kasha
15. Other Muslim groups excluding
 Syed, Saiyed, Sayyad, Mushaik;
 Mughal, Moghal;
 Pathans;
 Irani;
 Arab;
 Bohara, Bohra;
 Shia Imami Ismaili, Khoja;
 Cutchi-Memon;
 Jamayat;
 Navayat;
and all the synonyms and sub-groups of the excluded groups; and except those who have
been already included in the State List of Backward Classes.
N.B.:  1.The above list is for information and subject to confirmation with reference to    
G.O.Ms.No. 58, SW(J) Department, dated 12/05/1997 and time to time orders.
 
2. On account of any reason whatsoever in case of any doubt/ dispute arising in the matter
of community status (SC/ST/BC/OC) of any candidate, subject to satisfaction with
regard to relevant rules and regulations in force the decision of the Commission shall be
final in all such cases.21
FORM FOR COMMUNITY, NATIVITY AND DATE OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Serial No.
S.C.     Seal of the    District Code:
S.T     Issuing     Mandal Code  :
B.C     Office     Village Code :
Certificate No:
COMMUNITY, NATIVITY AND DATE OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE
(1)   This is to certify that Sri/Smt./Kum.
_____________________________________________ Son/Daughter of Sri
_______________________________ of Village/Town _______________________ Mandal
_________________ District _____________________ of the State  of  Andhra Pradesh belongs to
___________ Community which is recognised as (*) S.C./S.T./B.C. subgroup___________________
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950
The Constitution (Schedule Tribes) Order, 1950
G.O.Ms.No:1793, Education, dated:25.9.1970 as amended from time to time  (BCs.) / S.Cs.,
S.Ts. list (modification) Order,  1956  S.Cs.  and    S.Ts. (Amendment) Act, 1976.
(2)   It  is  certified  that Sri/Smt./Kum. ______________________________________ is a
native of ________ Village/Town ________  Mandal ________ District of Andhra Pradesh.
(3)   It  is  certified  that  the  place  of  birth  of  Sri/Smt./Kum.
____________________________ is ___________ Village/Town _________ Mandal __________  
District of Andhra Pradesh.
(4)   It is certified that the date of birth of Sri/Smt./Kum.
_________________________________ is ____________ Day ______ Month ___ Year  ______
(in   words) ________________________ as per the declaration given by his/her
father/mother/guardian and  as  entered in the school records where he/she studied.
      Signature:
      Date:
      Name  in  Capital  Letters:
      Designation:
      (seal)
Explanatory  Note:-   While  mentioning the  community,  the  Competent  Authority must mention
the sub-caste (in case of Scheduled Castes)  and  sub-tribe  or sub-group (in case of Scheduled
Tribes) as listed out  in   the S.Cs. and S.Ts. (Amendment) Act, 1976. 22
DECLARATION BY THE UN-EMPLOYED
who claim fee exemption , in the age group of 18 to 38 years
1. Name of the Candidate :
2. Father’s Name  :
3. Date of Birth & Age :
4. Centre for Written Examination
5. Full Postal Address  :
I hereby declare that I am not working in any Government Department/ Quasi
Government/Public Sector/Private Sector.
I further declare that the information furnished by me is true  and correct and my candidature
shall be cancelled at any stage if it is found  incorrect.
PLACE      FULL SIGNATURE OF THE CANDIDATE.
   (Declaration not signed by the candidate
DATE           will be rejected)    23
SCHOOL STUDY CERTIFICATE
NOTE:  Should be obtained from the Head of Educational Institution(s).
1. Name of the Candidate :
2. Father’s Name  :
3. Date of Birth & Age :
Class Name and Place of School District Duration of Study
giving month and
year
IV  
V  
VI  
VII  
VIII  
IX  
X or
SSC.
 
STATION:       Signature of the Head of the
DATE:             Educational Institute(s) 24
CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE
(To be produced by such candidates who have not studied in any educational Institution during the
whole or any part* of the relevant 4/7 years period but claim to be local candidates by virtue of
residence for Post Codes for which there is reservation for Local candidates.
It is hereby certified.
(a)  that
Sri/Smt./Kum_______________________________________________________________ S/o.
W/o. D/o ._________________________________________appeared  for  the  first time for the
Matriculation (S.S.C.) Examination in ________________(Month)___________________(Year).
(b) That he/she has not studied in any educational  institution during the whole/or part of the 4/7
consecutive academic years ending with the academic year in which he/she first appeared for the
aforesaid examination.
(c) that in the 4/7 years immediately preceding the commencement of  the aforesaid examination
he/she resided in the following place/places namely;
Sl.No. Village Mandal District Period
1.    
2.    
3.    
4.    
5.    
OFFICE SEAL:
STATION:       Officer of Revenue Department
     not below  the rank of Mandal
DATED:       Revenue Officer holding
     independent Charge of a Mandal.
* STRIKE OFF “WHOLE”/PART AS THE CASE MAY BE. 25
GOVERNMENT E.N.T. HOSPITAL, HYDERABAD
INSTITUTE FOR EAR, NOSE, THROAT AND HEAD & NECK DISEASES
CERTIFICATE OF HEARING DISABILITY
Govt. of India P.W.D.Act.,1995
Govt. of A.P., G.O.Ms.No.27, WD,CW&DW(DW) Dept., 9.8.2000
Govt. of A.P., G.O.Ms.No.109, WD,CW & L (WH. Desk) Dt:15.6.1992.
 Name  _______________________________________________ Age ___________ Sex
______ Date ___________ O.P. No. ___________ Diagnosis_________________________
_____________________________ Father’s/Husband’s Name __________________________
Identification Marks:
1. ___________________________________
2. ___________________________________
Audiological Findings:
Pure Tone Threshold of hearing in Conversational Frequencies
Rt. Ear: _______ db;  Lt. Ear: _______ db
Percentage of Disability ________ % (in words)
_______________________________________________
        Signature/Thumb impression
      of Disabled Person.
Certified that ____________________________________________________
Son/Daughter/Wife of ________________________________________ has ________ % (in
words) _____________________ of Hearing Disability.  He/She belongs to the category
_____________ (in words) _____________________ of MILD/MODERATE/SEVERE/PROFOUND
– Hearing Disability.
AUDILOGIST & SPEECH PATHOLOGIST  ENT SURGEON ENT SURGEON
The details of the benefits offered for each category of the disability are available at the back of the
Certificate.
Pass Port
Size
Photograph
of the
Candidate
with the
Attestation of
the Issuing
authority 26
HEARING ASSESSMENT
Name __________________________________________________ Age _____________ Sex
_________ Date: _______________ O.P. No. ________________
AUDIOGRAM
FREQUENCY IN HERTZS
         125     250   500   750   1000   1500  2000  3000  4000  6000   8000
THREE FREQUENCY AVERAGE
Right ear ____ db ____%
Left ear  _____db ____%
Percentage of Hearing
Disability _____ % in words
HEARING ASSESSMENT OF THE
CHILD
Threshold of Hearing ___ db
Percentage of Disability ____%
in words _____________
ASSESSMENT OF SPEECH:
BENEFITS OFFERED
Category Disability Percentage Benefits
I Mild Less than 40% * No special benefits
II Moderate 40% and above * Hearing aid at free of cost or concessional
rates
III Severe 75% and above * Hearing aid at free of cost or concessional
rates
* Job reservation
* Benefit of special employment exchange
* Scholarships
* Single language formula
IV Profound 100% * Hearing aids
* Facilities of reservation
* special employment exchange
* Special facilities in Schools like Scholarships,
hearing aids
* Exemption from 3 language formula
           
           
HEARING THRESHOLD LEVEL
IN dB -10
  0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
            27
MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN RESPECT OF
ORTHOPAEDICALLY HANDICAPPED CANDIDATES
Issued under authority Vide G.O.Ms.No. 109, Women’s Development,
Child Welfare & Labour Department, Dt: 15.6.1992.
 For all the purpose of assistance the Orthopaedically Handicapped are those who have
physical defect or deformity which cause an interference with the normal functioning of bones,
muscles and joints.
Certified that the District Medical Board have this …………..… day of ………….…20……have
examined the applicant whose particulars are given  below and that he/she falls within the above
definition:
1. Name of Candidate
2. Father’s Name
3. Sex
4. Approximate Age
5. Identification Marks
6.(a) Name of Disability:
Tick the relevant from following list) Post-Polio Paralysis, Hemiplegia,
Quadra-Rlegia Malunitied fracture, Nerve paralysis, Upper extremity,
Lower Extremity Limp Painful shortening,
Deformity Congenital Acquired above knee,
below knee, Hip Hemipeelvectomy, Symes
cheoparts, Writ  Fingers, Below elbow,
Above elbow, Shoulders, Fore quarter,
Unilateral Bilateral
(b) Extent Disability:
Estimate in percentage (Me-Bride-scale)
on Anatomical functional, (Patient’s
Assessment, Examiner’s Assessment)
Economical Basis mention as percentage
(Specific Percentage has to be mentioned)
(c) Use of appliance:
(Tick relevant from following list) Calliper,
Crutch, Above knee, Below knee,
Prosthesis, Cans, Unilateral, Bilateral
Shoulder Dis-Articulation
(d) Any Operation done or indicated:
(e) Photograph (Attested)
To show the nature of disability and Any
appliance if used.
7. Any other particulars to clarify the nature
And extent of disability that the Surgeon Might
like to point out.
SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT     SIGNATURE OF MEDICAL
         SUPERINTENDENT, (Seal)
         Medical Board.
Signature of Orthopedic Surgeon  
(with seal) Medical Board.
Pass Port
Size
Photograph
of the
Candidate
with the
Attestation of
the Issuing
authority 28
APPLICATION CUM CERTIFICATE TO DECIDE THE CREAMY LAYER STATUS OF A PERSON
BELONGING TO BC/OBC CATEGORY.
1 Name of the Applicant
2 Date of Birth
3 Caster and Group              
         (Certificate issued by the competent authority              
         should be enclosed)
4 Religion
5 Address                            
a)Present Address          
           
                     
b)Permanent Address        
             
6 Occupation of the Applicant
7 Name of the Father
8 Date of Birth of Father
9 PAN No. / TAN No. of the Father
10 Name of the Mother
11 Date of Birth of Mother
12 PAN No. / TAN No. of the Mother
       Occupation / income / wealth status of parents and family
Father Mother
A Constitutional Posts  
 
i)  Holding / held any Constitutional Post  
 
ii)  If Yes, Name of the post holding / held  
B Government Employment  
   
i) Holding / held any Government Employment
 
ii) If Yes, Employment under Central Govt. /
State Govt. / Public Sector Undertaking
 
iii) Designation of initial appointment  
iv) Status of initial appointment
(Group-I or II or III or IV)
v) Designation of present post held and
status of the post
vi) If the initial appointment is of Group-II
Category and the individual was promoted to
Group-I category, date of promotion and age
at which promoted to Group-I category
 
C Military / Paramilitary forces  
   
i) Designation of the post holding or held
 
ii) Is the post holding or held is equivalent to
Colonel or above
 
D) Land holdings possessed by the Family (Father, Mother and unmarried Children)
i) Extent of double crop irrigated land
ii) Extent of single crop irrigated land
iii) Extent of un-irrigated / dry land
iv) Nature of Crops / Plantations raised
           (Contd., in next page) 29
iv) If the entire land possessed by the family is
 irrigated land, does the extent of irrigated land
 exceed 85% of the Ceiling Limit as per Land
 Ceiling Act.
V) If the land possessed by the family is both
 Irrigated and unirrigated land and after
 conversion of un-irrigated land into irrigated
 land on the basis of conversion formula, does
 the extent of irrigated land so obtained
 exceed 80% of the Ceiling Limit as per Land
 Ceiling Act.
VI)  If the plantations like Rubber, Coffee, Tea etc.,
 are raised, the annual income from them
 during last three years.
E       Income from other sources – Private employment, Professional Services, Business,
         Commerce, Rents etc.
i)   Sources of Income to the Family with full
     details of source.
 Private employment
 Professional Services
 Business
 Commerce
 Rents
 Others
ii)  The annual income during last three years
     year-wise (enclose income tax returns)
F      Wealth Tax for having vacant land and / or building(s) in urban areas and urban
agglomeration
i)   Location of property and value
ii)   Details of property  
iii)   Use to which it is put
iv)    Whether Wealth Tax is being paid and Tax
       paid per annum
Declaration by the Applicant and Parents of the Applicant.
It is certified that the above mentioned particulars are true to the best of our knowledge and
belief.
Signature of Mother   Signature of the Father   Signature of the
Applicant
          Certificate by the Issuing Authority
          The particulars mentioned above have been verified and found that
a)      The applicant does not come under creamy layer of BCs / OBCs under any of the categories.
b)       The applicant comes under creamy layer under the category of ___(A/B/C/D/E/F) mentioned
above.
Signature of the Issuing Authority
This is for information of the Candidate.

Technical Assistant in Archaeology and Museums Subordinate Service

Osmanian.com © 2016
Simple Share Buttons